Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup+, Maltodextrin[Tilde], Polydextrose+, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Sorbitol+, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Annatto Color, Sucralose.

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking