Is DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL) HONEY GLAZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, HONEY POWDER [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARROTS {COLOR}, GUM ARABIC XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES POWDER {REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS {WITH CARAMEL COLOR}, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM).

Check DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladOn The Go