Is Dried Hunter Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Naturally Smoked

Check Dried Hunter Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dried Hunter Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch