Is DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
- yogurt raisins
cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE)], YOGURT RAISINS [YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (IMPROVES PRODUCT TEXTURE), SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE) COLOR ADDED (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (IMPROVES PRODUCT TEXTURE), SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED (YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5)], WALNUTS, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY
TROPICAL A FLAVOR EXPEDITION OF DRIED PAPAYA, DRIED PINEAPPLE BANANA CHIPS, GOLDEN RAISINS, RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL
Ocean Spray Craisins Greek Yogurt Covered Sweetened Dried Cranberries
STRAWBERRY CRANBERRY HONEY NUT STRAWBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & HONEY ROASTED PECANS, WALNUTS & ALMONDS FRUIT & NUT TOPPINGS, STRAWBERRY CRANBERRY HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Dried


