Is Drink Ade Limeade Flavor Dietary Supplement Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • N-acetyl l- cysteine

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Tea Leaf Extract, N-acetyl L- Cysteine, L-glutamine, L-phenylalanine, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Eleuthero (Eleutherococcus Senticosus), Root Extract, Milk Thistle (Silybum Marianum), Rhodiola Rosea Raw Root Extract, Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica), Extract, Other Water, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Edta, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1

Check Drink Ade Limeade Flavor Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Drink Ade Limeade Flavor Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go