Is DRINK, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial orange flavors

natural and artificial orange flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL ORANGE FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) COLOR FD&C YELLOW 5, EDTA (TO PRESERVED FRESHNESS) FD&C YELLOW 6, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE) SUCRALOSE.

Check DRINK, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go