Is Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium citrate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavours

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
calcium citrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Fruit Puree (Strawberry, Banana, Blueberry, Peach, Mango, Raspberry), Active Bacterial Culture, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Modified Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Colour, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium And Calcium Citrate

Check Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go