Is DRIZZLED CARAMEL POPCORN & CANDY CORN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANDY CORN (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MINERAL OIL, HONEY, CARNAUBA WAX, COCONUT OIL, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1).

Check DRIZZLED CARAMEL POPCORN & CANDY CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go