Is Drizzled chocolate fudge crisp bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, polydextrose, soluble corn fiber, cocoa(processed with alkali) brown rice syrup, palm kernal oil, glycerin, alluose, chocolate liquor, milk protein isolate, erythritol, contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, rice starch, natural flavors, whey powder, soy lecithin, salt, guar gum, steviol glycosides, vanilla extract, bacillus coagulans gbi 30-6086.
Check Drizzled chocolate fudge crisp bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drizzled chocolate fudge crisp bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


