Is Drizzled chocolate fudge crisp bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • glycerin

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, sugar, polydextrose, soluble corn fiber, cocoa(processed with alkali) brown rice syrup, palm kernal oil, glycerin, alluose, chocolate liquor, milk protein isolate, erythritol, contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, rice starch, natural flavors, whey powder, soy lecithin, salt, guar gum, steviol glycosides, vanilla extract, bacillus coagulans gbi 30-6086.

Check Drizzled chocolate fudge crisp bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.