Is DRUMSTICK Original Vanilla Sundae Cone, 8 ct. Box | Frozen Dessert Treat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • reduced minerals whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla flavor offers creamy sweetness balanced by a crisp, crunchy shell and firm cone texture, enjoyed cold as a quick snack, dessert, or party treat. Reviewers commonly praise nostalgic taste and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional melting, inconsistent coating coverage, or softening of the cone during storage or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cone (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Cream, Peanuts, Sugar, Cone Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Artificial Flavor), Skim Milk, Chocolatey Coating (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Invert Sugar, Annatto Color, Salt, Contains Milk, Free From Egg, Contains Wheat, Contains Soy, Contains Peanut, Free From Treenut, Free From Shellfish, Free From Fish, Free From Sulfites

Check DRUMSTICK Original Vanilla Sundae Cone, 8 ct. Box | Frozen Dessert Treat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DRUMSTICK Original Vanilla Sundae Cone, 8 ct. Box | Frozen Dessert Treat is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go