Is Drumstick Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lysed soya protein

lysed soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oils palm kernel), acidity regulator: caric acid, lysed soya protein, emuls glycerol mono stearate, flavourings, colour anthocyanin. imported an distributed in australia by confectionery trading company pty ltd., 5 villawood, nsw, 2163. phone: 1300 361 292 (a), (d), (ch) kaubonbon. zutaten: glukosesirup, zucker, pflanzliche (palm, palmkem), säuerungsmittel: citronensäure, enzymatisch lysie sojaprotein, emulgator: monoglyceride von speisefettsäuren

Check Drumstick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go