Is DRY DIP MIX, TOASTED ONION Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
disodium inosinate
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN (CARAMEL COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF EXTRACT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AID.

Check DRY DIP MIX, TOASTED ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? DRY DIP MIX, TOASTED ONION | Spoonful