Is DRY DIP MIX, TOASTED ONION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
disodium inosinate
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN (CARAMEL COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF EXTRACT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AID.

Check DRY DIP MIX, TOASTED ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping