Is DRY PASTA SAUCE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • cod roe
  • seasoned cod roe

cod roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED COD ROE (COD ROE, SALT, LACTOSE, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH), DEXTRIN, SALT, SEAWEED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, VITAMIN E.

Check DRY PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingTopping