Is Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g Dairy Free?

Description
A dry mix that reconstitutes into a rich, savory gravy with a smooth, glossy, medium-thick texture; commonly poured over fries and cheese curds, used as a sauce for meats, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation and authentic flavor, though some mention occasional strong seasoning or thin batches overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dry mix that reconstitutes into a rich, savory gravy with a smooth, glossy, medium-thick texture; commonly poured over fries and cheese curds, used as a sauce for meats, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation and authentic flavor, though some mention occasional strong seasoning or thin batches overall.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Wheat, Corn), Palm Oil Shortening, Inactive Yeast, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Dried


