Is Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dry mix that reconstitutes into a rich, savory gravy with a smooth, glossy, medium-thick texture; commonly poured over fries and cheese curds, used as a sauce for meats, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation and authentic flavor, though some mention occasional strong seasoning or thin batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Wheat, Corn), Palm Oil Shortening, Inactive Yeast, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishDipping