Is Dubai Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- dry whole milk
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, KADAYIF (WHEAT), PISTACHIO, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA LIQUOR, LACTOSE (MILK), BUTTERFAT, WHEY, EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN), TURMERIC (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. ALLERGEN WARNING: CONTAINS MILK, PISTACHIO, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS (ALMOND, HAZELNUT, COCONUT), EGG. MANUFACTURED AND PACKAGED IN FACILITIES THAT PROCESS OTHER PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, WHEAT, SOY AND EGGS.
Check Dubai Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


