Is Dubai Style Chocolate Cake Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fat
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pistachios, coconut oil, skim milk, palm oil, sunflower oil, whey powder, salt, soy lecithin, cake, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), emulsified palm oil (palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polyglycerol esters of fat, mono - and diglycerides), dried egg whites, dried whole egg, milk, dried egg yolks, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified food starch, artificial flavor, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, soybean oil, calcium acetate, guar gum, water, vegetable oil (palm and soybean oil), potassium sorbate (preservative), synergistic citric acid
Check Dubai Style Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Style Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

