Is Dubai Style Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried egg yolks
- dried egg whites
- dried whole egg
- whey powder
- skim milk
- calcium acetate
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pistachios, coconut oil, skim milk, palm oil, sunflower oil, whey powder, salt, soy lecithin, cake, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), emulsified palm oil (palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polyglycerol esters of fat, mono - and diglycerides), dried egg whites, dried whole egg, milk, dried egg yolks, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified food starch, artificial flavor, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, soybean oil, calcium acetate, guar gum, water, vegetable oil (palm and soybean oil), potassium sorbate (preservative), synergistic citric acid
Check Dubai Style Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Style Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

