Is Dubble Bubble Twist 4 Assorted Flavors Gum, 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Citric Acid, Glycerine, Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Corn Starch, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Dubble Bubble Twist 4 Assorted Flavors Gum, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubble Bubble Twist 4 Assorted Flavors Gum, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Where to buy
Dubble Bubble Twist 4 Assorted Flavors Gum, 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


