Is Duchy Organic Stem Ginger All Butter Shortbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic salted butter 27

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
organic salted butter 27

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic fortified wheat flour (organic _wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), organic salted butter 27% (organic butter (_milk_), salt), organic sugar, organic candied stem ginger 7% (organic ginger, organic sugar), organic ginger powder, raising agents (ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), sea salt

Check Duchy Organic Stem Ginger All Butter Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Duchy Organic Stem Ginger All Butter Shortbread | Spoonful