Is Duck Bao Buns Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Duck Breast (13%), Onion, Sugar, Carrot, Water Chestnuts, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Spring Onions, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour), Wheat Bran, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup, Garlic Purée, Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Wheat Gluten, Ginger Purée, Rice Vinegar, Yeast, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Soybeans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Five Spice (Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Bay Leaf, Star Anise, Allspice), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Star Anise, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Starch, Fennel Powder, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Aniseed, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder.

Check Duck Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep