Is DUCK DYNASTY, FLAVORED PEANUTS, HEART THUMPIN' HABANERO, HEART THUMPIN' HABANERO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- natural smoke flavor
tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, HABANERO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID], JALAPENO PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING) AND PEANUT OIL.
Check DUCK DYNASTY, FLAVORED PEANUTS, HEART THUMPIN' HABANERO, HEART THUMPIN' HABANERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUCK DYNASTY, FLAVORED PEANUTS, HEART THUMPIN' HABANERO, HEART THUMPIN' HABANERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


