Is Duck Island Ice Cream Fairy Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Rainbow Sprinkles [Sugar, Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Glucose, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Colours (100,102,110,122,124,133)], Brioche (1.6%) [Wheat, Milk, Egg], Salt, Natural Vanilla Essence, Guar Gum

Check Duck Island Ice Cream Fairy Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing