Is Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • guar gum ice cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Pomegranate Sauce (6%) (Raspberries, Sugar, Pomegranate Molasses (Glucose, Pomegranate Concentrate, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour Additives (Caramel), Preservatives (211, 202)), Water, Cornflour), White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Pure Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Macadamia (2%), Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Vanilla Essence, Guar Gum <sup>*</sup> Ice cream contains a minimum of 10% milk fat

Check Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go