Is Ducktrap Atlantic Salmon Smoked Signature Style Kendall Brook - 4 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

atlantic salmon, salt, evaporated cane juice, spices, fruitwood and hardwood smoke

Check Ducktrap Atlantic Salmon Smoked Signature Style Kendall Brook - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ducktrap Atlantic Salmon Smoked Signature Style Kendall Brook - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavorySweet
Texture
FlakySoftSilky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Vegetarian? Ducktrap Atlantic Salmon Smoked Signature Style Kendall Brook - 4 Oz | Spoonful