Is Duda Ham Hot Dogs 225G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork meat from ham 93
  • lactic acid
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

pork meat from ham 93

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat From Ham 93%, Salt, Modified Starch, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrates), Dextrose, Flavourings, Spices Extracts, Fructose, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Antioxidants (Sodium Isoascorbate, Rosemary Extract), Sodium Nitrite)

Check Duda Ham Hot Dogs 225G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duda Ham Hot Dogs 225G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking