Is Dufflet Plant Based Chocolate Cake 5" Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, invert sugar), water, unbleached wheat flour, vegan margarine (palm oil, water, canola oil, canola lecithin, natural flavour, vitamin A palmitate (vitamin A), vitamin D2, beta carotene), canola oil, cocoa, oat beverage (water, gluten-free oats, sunflower oil, gellan gum, sea salt, natural flavour, amylase, tricalcium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, riboflavin, vitamin B12, zinc gluconate), vinegar, sprinkles (sugar, palm kernel & palm oil, corn starch, sunflower lecithin, vegetable juice, annatto extract, spirulina extract, turmeric, beta-carotene, maltodextrin, carnauba wax, cellulose gum), salt, natural vanilla extract, baking soda.

Check Dufflet Plant Based Chocolate Cake 5" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dufflet Plant Based Chocolate Cake 5" is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item