Is Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy white barbecue sauce with tangy, peppered tang and a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a glaze, dip, or sandwich spread for grilled or smoked chicken, pork, and wings. Reviewers praise bold tang and versatility while some mention heaviness or strong creamy character in texture and flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Egg Yolks, Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Vinegar, Salt, and Flavoring), Salt, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Garlic*, Spices, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor. *Dehydrated. Contains egg

Check Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingTopping