Is G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoky flavor with balanced savory notes and a mildly tangy finish; smooth, pourable texture that clings well to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich topping for grilled chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers frequently cite authentic smoke taste and versatile, easy-to-spread consistency and consistent performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine-ripened Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Hickory Smoke, Salt, Seasoning Blend (salt, onion powder, natural flavor), Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *Adds a trivial amount of sugar

Check G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking