Is Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet, and savory with mild smoky undertones, this medium-thick, smooth sauce pours easily and forms a glossy coating. Commonly used as a finishing glaze, marinade, or dip for pulled pork, grilled chicken, ribs, sandwiches, and burgers. Customer reviews note balanced regional flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Spices (Includes Mustard Seed), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, and Garlic Powder), Salt, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Onion*, Garlic*, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika. *Dehydrated.

Check Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMarinading