Is Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky hatch chile flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes these short sausages suitable for snacking, breakfast plates, grilling, or adding to casseroles and soups; reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient portion size, and occasional variability in heat level and texture across packages in some batches and shipments observed.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky hatch chile flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes these short sausages suitable for snacking, breakfast plates, grilling, or adding to casseroles and soups; reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient portion size, and occasional variability in heat level and texture across packages in some batches and shipments observed.
Ingredients
Pork, Diced Hatch Green Chili Peppers, Less than 2% of: Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Cultured Celery Powder to Preserve Quality), (Cultured Celery Powder (to Preserve Quality), Sea Salt), Vinegar, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid 9 to Preserve Quality), Made with Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel Color, Carmine).
Check Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Where to buy
Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


