Is Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil 11.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- dl alpha tocopherol acetate
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), DL Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil 11.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil 11.5oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


