Is Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle Vegetarian?

Description
A lighter spread offering a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang; customers commonly note its balanced flavor and easy-flow squeeze bottle. Used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, remixes into dressings and dips, reviewers praise convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning a thinner consistency than traditional versions. Packaging durability varies slightly overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- dl alpha tocopherol acetate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A lighter spread offering a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang; customers commonly note its balanced flavor and easy-flow squeeze bottle. Used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, remixes into dressings and dips, reviewers praise convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning a thinner consistency than traditional versions. Packaging durability varies slightly overall.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


