Is Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hatch Green Chile, 1.25oz, 12 CT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • carmine

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, DICED HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).

Check Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hatch Green Chile, 1.25oz, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hatch Green Chile, 1.25oz, 12 CT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch