Is Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hot & Spicy, 5 Oz (Pack of 8) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with beef collagen casing
- simple pork
- natural flavor
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Simple Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Made With Beef Collagen Casing
Check Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hot & Spicy, 5 Oz (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hot & Spicy, 5 Oz (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Where to buy
Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Hot & Spicy, 5 Oz (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


