Is Duke's Spicy Coleslaw Dressing, Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), EGG YOLKS, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, & GARLIC POWDER), SPICES AND HERBS (INCLUDES CELERY AND MUSTARD), SALT, ONION*, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Duke's Spicy Coleslaw Dressing, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping