Is Dulce de Leche Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whey
  • +3 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, PECTIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Dulce de Leche Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.