Is Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Bisacodyl (USP) (5 mg). Purpose: Stimulant Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Iron Oxides, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate
Check Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets
Where to buy
Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


