Is Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol 400
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft gel capsules have a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture and neutral taste; users typically take them with water at bedtime or as directed to relieve occasional constipation. Reviewers note reliable softening effects within one to three days, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of mild cramping or delayed onset, and discreet labeling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Capsule: Docusate Sodium (USP) (100 mg). Purpose: Stool Softener Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol 400, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Water

Check Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Medicine