Is Dulcolax Overnight Laxative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • shellac
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
shellac
polysorbate 80

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buscodyl, Acacia gum, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, corn starch, D&C red #30 aluminum lake, D&C yellow #10 aluminum lake, glycerin, glyceryl monostearate, iron oxides, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, methacrylic acid ethyl acrylate copolymer, methylparaben, modified starch, polyethylene glycol 6000, polysorbate 80, povidone, propylene glycol, propylparaben, shellac, sodium benzoate, sucrose, talc, titanium dioxide, triethyl citrate.

Check Dulcolax Overnight Laxative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Dulcolax Overnight Laxative | Spoonful