Is Duncan Hines chocolate chip cookie cake kitDuncan Hines chocolate chip cookie cake kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate chunks ugar

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

heat flour, semi sweet chocolate chunks ugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter extrose, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), browe jgar, sugar, palm oil, contains 2% or less of atural flavor, wheat starch, salt, baking soda ontains: wheat, soy,

Check Duncan Hines chocolate chip cookie cake kitDuncan Hines chocolate chip cookie cake kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking