Is Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic butter-flavored cake mix yields a golden, tender crumb with moist texture; consumers commonly report consistent results and reliable rise. Frequently used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts, it accepts frostings and mix-ins well. Reviews note ease of preparation, dependable flavor, and family-friendly appeal, portable serving option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake

Check Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking