Is Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats, Mono- And Diglycerides), Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey, Salt, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking