Is Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, in a 15.25 oz box, is a popular choice for many families. It creates a delicious and moist white cake that people love. It is easy to bake and can be used to make a variety of treats such as birthday cake, cake pops, or cupcakes. The mix yields one 13 by 9-inch cake or 24 cupcakes. While some consider the cake mix to be standard and not particularly special, most people appreciate its ability to produce a perfectly fine cake. Additionally, some have successfully used the mix to make cookies. Overall, the Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix is a reliable option that has become a family favorite.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking