Is Duncan Hines Creamy Chocolate Frosting Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Invert Sugar, Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Citrate, Acetic Acid, Caramel Color.
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Chocolate Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


