Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural and artificial butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Salt, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color, Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Milk), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Barley Malt, Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking