Is Duncan Hines Epic Cocoa Pebbles Chocolate Flavored Cake Kit, Cocoa Pebbles Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate cake mix

chocolate cake mix

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12).

Check Duncan Hines Epic Cocoa Pebbles Chocolate Flavored Cake Kit, Cocoa Pebbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking