Is Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, PUMPKIN POWDER), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 2).

Check Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking